No. 87 SSM 13
[…] Submitted by Joseph M. DiPietro, for appellant. Submitted by Anna Jouravleva, for respondent.
Submitted by Joseph M. DiPietro, for appellant.
Submitted by Anna Jouravleva, for respondent.
MEMORANDUM:
The order of the Appellate Division should be reversed and the case remitted to that Court for consideration of the facts and issues raised but not determined on appeal to that Court.
Following an incident in which defendant allegedly attacked his wife with a knife, severely injuring her in both the neck and chest, defendant was charged with attempted murder in the second degree (Penal Law §§ 110.00, 125.25 [1]) and assault in the first degree (Penal Law § 120.10 [1] [defendant, "(w)ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, () causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument"]). At trial, the primary disputed issue was intent. The jury convicted defendant of first-degree assault and acquitted him of attempted murder.