12-19-2023
[…] A. Background
The first amended information charged Vargas and his codefendant Ramirez with the following in count 4:
"On or about July 3, 2019, in the County of Kings, State of California, the crime of Attempt to Commit Forcible Rape [Acting in Concert] And Rape By Foreign Object Acting In Concert in violation of PC664/PC264.1(a), a Felony, was committed in that JAVIER VARGAS RAMIREZ AND EFRAIN VARGAS did unlawfully and voluntarily acting with another person, personally and by aiding abetting the other person, commit an act described in Section 261, 262, and 289, by force and violence and against the will of the victim, to wit V.R."
Section 264.1, subdivision (a) provides the following: "when the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with another person, by force or violence and against the will of the victim, committed an act described in Section 261 [rape] or 289 [penetration with a foreign object], either personally or by aiding and abetting the other person, that fact shall be charged in the indictment ... and if found to be true by the jury, upon a jury trial, . . . the defendant shall suffer confinement in the state prison for five, seven, or nine years."
Prior to the commencement of trial, the prosecutor initially requested jury instructions on the principles of aiding and abetting (CALCRIM Nos. 400 &401), evidence of an uncharged conspiracy (CALCRIM No. 416), and as to count 4, attempted sexual penetration in concert (CALCRIM No. 1046).