02-25-2021
[…] Gutierrez that "[a]s a practical matter, if [defendant] chose not to object to a $10,000 restitution fine based on an inability to pay, he surely would not complain on similar grounds regarding an additional $[560] in fees." (People v. Gutierrez, supra, at p. 1033; accord, People v. Montelongo, supra, at pp. 1034-1035.)
Section 1202.5, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: "In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section[s] 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, subdivision (a) of Section 487a, or Section[s] 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed. If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution."