02-25-2021
[…] We take judicial notice of our prior opinion in People v. Vargas (Aug. 29, 2018, F073606) [nonpub. opn.] (Vargas I) and the record from that appeal. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (d), 459.) With the exception of defendant's claim of error under section 654, the facts are not relevant to the issues resolved on appeal and, therefore, we do not summarize the trial evidence other than as necessary to resolve the claim of error addressed in part II. of the Discussion.
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.
Section 261, subdivision (a)(2), proscribes rape "by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another," and section 261, subdivision (a)(6), proscribes rape by "threatening to retaliate in the future against the victim or any other person." We refer to the crimes as rape by force or duress and rape by threat, respectively.
The trial court sentenced defendant to a determinate term of four years and an indeterminate term of 50 years to life.