People v. Vargas
[…] Dumas, 68 N.Y.2d 729, 731 [1986] ). So long as the factual allegations of an accusatory instrument provide an accused with notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading (see People v. Dreyden, 15 NY3d 100, 103 [2010] ; Kalin, 12 NY3d at 231–232 ; Konieczny, 2 NY3d at 576 ; People v. Casey, 95 N.Y.2d 354, 360 [2000] ).

Pursuant to Penal Law § 165.40, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof." The gravamen of the crime is possession of stolen property with knowledge of its stolen character (see People Nowakowski, 39 A.D.2d 621 [1972] ; William C. Donnino, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 165.40, at 245).