No. 2013BX016979.
[…] Any person who has first-hand knowledge of the facts contained in the misdemeanor complaint, and who can truthfully swear that those facts are true based on [his or] her personal knowledge, can sign a supporting deposition even if [he or] she is not the informant referred to in the misdemeanor complaint.
A supporting deposition must also be verified in accordance with CPL § 100.30 in order to “assure a measure of reliability regarding the contents of the [document].” People v. Ackermann, 44 Misc.3d 626, 628 (Sup Ct, Bronx County 2014). Criminal Procedure Law § 100.30(1)(d) provides that a supporting deposition “may bear a form notice that false statements made therein are punishable as a class A misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law, and such form notice together with the subscription of the deponent constitute a verification of the instrument.” “[T]he form notice provides greater practical assurances against misstatements of fact than the more routine and mechanical procedure of swearing before a notary or some other official authorized to take an oath, because the form notice alerts the subscriber thereto of the real and significant