4-20-2007
[…] (Posey, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 209.) Defendant argues that since counts 6, 7 and 8 occurred in Los Banos, which is in Merced County, venue for those counts was proper in Merced County and not Santa Clara County. He asserts defense counsel was ineffective for failing to make a motion to change venue.
In this case, it was not improper to try counts 6, 7, and 8 in Santa Clara County. There are many other statutory provisions that establish venue in additional counties, depending on the circumstances of the case. (Posey, supra, 32 Cal.4th at pp. 209-210 & fn. 7.) One such provision is section 784.7, subdivision (b), which provides: "When more than one violation of Section 273a, 273.5, or 646.9 occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory, and the defendant and the victim are the same for all of the offenses, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses and for any offenses properly joinable with that offense, is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the offenses occurred." In this case, count 3 alleged infliction of corporal injury (§ 273.5) on Vanessa related to the events at defendants home in Morgan Hill and count 6 alleged infliction of corporal injury (§ 273.5) on Vanessa arising out of the events in Los Banos.