4-20-2007
[…] Defendant also argues the court erred when it stayed any punishment pursuant to section 12022.1. He asserts that when a trial court elects not to impose sentence on such an enhancement, the proper procedure is to strike the enhancement. The People agree that the enhancement cannot be imposed against defendant because he was acquitted of the only offense alleged as the basis of the enhancement and that the court had the discretion to dismiss the enhancement under section 1385, but argue it is not clear the court was required to do so.
Section 12022.1 provides in relevant part: "(a) For the purposes of this section only: [¶] (1) `Primary offense means a felony offense for which a person has been released from custody on bail . . . prior to the judgment becoming final, including the disposition of any appeal, . . . . [¶] (2) `Secondary offense means a felony offense alleged to have been committed while the person is released from custody for a primary offense. [¶] (b) Any person arrested for a secondary offense which was alleged to have been committed while that person was released from custody on a primary offense shall be subject to a penalty enhancement of an additional two years in state prison which shall be served consecutive to any other term imposed by the court.