4-20-2007
[…] He argues the error violated his constitutional rights to due process and a fair trial.
In admitting expert testimony, the trial court has wide discretion to determine relevance (People v. Garceau (1993) 6 Cal.4th 140, 177, overruled on another point in People v. Yeoman (2003) 31 Cal.4th 93, 117.), and its ruling will not be disturbed unless there is a manifest abuse of that discretion. (People v. McAlpin (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1289, 1303 (McAlpin).)
The California Legislature has expressly authorized the use of expert evidence regarding BWS by enacting Evidence Code section 1107. (People v. Williams (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1118, 1128 (Williams).) The statute provides in pertinent part: "(a) In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge. [¶] (b) The foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness. Expert opinion testimony on intimate partner battering and its effects shall not be considered a new scientific technique whose reliability is unproven." (Evid. Code § 1107, subds. (a) & (b).)
There is a split of authority in the courts of appeal on whether evidence of BWS is admissible under Evidence Code section 1107 in cases in which only one incident of abuse has occurred. The court in People v.