No. 2-11-0802
[…] People v. Green, 2011 IL App (2d) 091123, ¶ 16; Roberts, 351 Ill. App. 3d at 688. Nevertheless, the common-law rule that parents may take reasonable steps to discipline their children when necessary is, like self-defense, a legal justification for an otherwise criminal act. Green, 2011 IL App (2d) 091123, ¶ 16; Roberts, 351 Ill. App. 3d 684, 688 (2004). To negate such a legal justification, the State must prove the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt as to the affirmative defense together with all the other elements of the offense. Green, 2011 IL App (2d) 091123, ¶ 16; see also 720 ILCS 5/3-2(b) (West 2010) (providing that where affirmative defense is raised, "the State must sustain the burden of proving the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt as to [the affirmative defense] together with all the other elements of the offense.").