No. 2-11-0802
[…] For instance, with regards to the possibility of future punishment, defendant argues that there was no showing that future punishment would occur, "especially because [he] was not related to [T.H.]" and he "immediately left the house after the incident." This argument is without merit. Application of the domestic battery statute is not limited to individuals with a familial relationship. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(2) (West 2010) (providing that a person commits domestic battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification by any means "[m]akes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member." (Emphasis added.)).