People v. Vann
[…] Therefore the essence of his argument is premised on an inaccurate interpretation of MCL 750.81d(2).

Additionally, defendant argues that the trial court found that medical attention was necessary to determine the severity of the injury. Therefore, he asserts, ruling out the necessity for medical treatment is not the same as medical treatment. This argument is unpersuasive. We are, however, persuaded by this Court's decision in People v McDonald, 293 Mich App 292, 298; 811 NW2d 570 (2011), in which this Court, interpreting OV 3, MCL 777.33(1)(d), held that "'bodily injury' encompasses anything that the victim would, under the circumstances, perceive as some unwanted physically damaging consequence." Similarly, MCL 750.81d(2) imposes criminal sanctions on "[a]n individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties causing a bodily injury requiring medical attention or medical care to that person."

"[S]tatutes that relate to the same subject or that share a common purpose are in para [sic] materia and must be read together as one."