People v. Vang
[…] Thus, defendant’s conduct of shooting from his vehicle resulted in both an LWOP term and a 10-20-Life term. Defendant’s claim is that the 10-20-Life statute itself provides that its penalties do not apply when a longer term of imprisonment is imposed for the same act, and thus the sentence therefor should not have been imposed. He also contends the result violates the proscription on multiple punishment provided by section 654. We disagree with both claims.

At the time of the murder, section 12022.53, subdivision (j), read in part as follows: “When an enhancement specified in this section has been admitted or found to be true, the court shall impose punishment pursuant to this section rather than imposing punishment authorized under any other provision of law, unless another provision of law provides for a greater penalty or a longer term of imprisonment.” Defendant reasons that because shooting from his vehicle resulted in “another provision of law provid[ing] for a greater penalty”—namely, the LWOP sentence for the drive-by shooting special circumstance—his sentence should not have been enhanced by section 12022.53, subdivision (d).