06-29-2018
[…] Specifically, youth offender parole hearings are to be held during the 15th year of incarceration for an inmate serving a determinate sentence (§ 3051, subd. (b)(1)), during the 20th year of incarceration for an inmate serving a life term less than 25 years to life (§ 3051, subd. (b)(2)), and during the 25th year of incarceration for a prisoner serving a life term of 25 years to life (§ 3051, subd. (b)(3)). Thus, "25 years is the maximum amount of time that a juvenile offender may serve before becoming eligible for parole." (Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 278.) Section 4801, subdivision (c), directs that in determining suitability for parole, the board "shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of juveniles, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner."
Subsequent to the enactment of the provisions in sections 3051 and 4801, the California Supreme Court decided Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th 261, which held that these provisions render moot Graham/Miller/Caballero cruel and unusual punishment claims.