People v. Vanbladel
[…] (O'Neal, supra, 122 Cal.App.4th at p. 819.) The O'Neal court noted "victim" under section 1202.4, subdivision (k) includes family members, and that the brother "suffered emotionally and was thus a victim." (O'Neal, supra, 122 Cal.App.4th at p. 821.) Additionally, the defendant conceded restitution for a derivative victim was appropriate. (Ibid., quoting Gov. Code, § 13951, subd. (c).) Here, the People do not argue Leseur is a "victim" under section 1202.4, subdivision (k), and Vanbladel does not concede Leseur is a "derivative victim" under the Government Code.

Government Code section 13951, subdivision (c) defines a "'derivative victim'" as "an individual who sustains pecuniary loss as a result of injury or death to a victim." As relevant here, the definition of "derivative victim" includes any person who at the time of the crime was the parent, grandparent, sibling, spouse, child, or grandchild of the victim, or was living in the victim's household, or was another family member who witnessed the crime. (Gov.