People v. Valverde
[…] Instead of getting 50 percent off of your sentence, you . . . would only get 20 percent off." The 20 percent limitation on prison credits addressed by the court is part of the Three Strikes law (§ 667, subd. (c)(5)), and is distinct from the 15 percent limit imposed by section 2933.1. Defendant's acknowledgement of the Three Strikes limitation on prison credits did not mean that section 2933.1 also applied to him.

Defendant's "admission" of the section 462 allegation in his burglary case also failed to make the burglary a violent felony. Section 462 is not an enhancement, but is instead a limitation on probation for persons convicted of first degree burglary: "(a) Except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to any person who is convicted of a burglary of an inhabited dwelling house or trailer coach as defined in Section 635 of the Vehicle Code, an inhabited floating home as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 18075.55 of the Health and Safety Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building. [¶] (b) If the court grants probation under subdivision (a), it shall specify the reason or reasons for that order on the court record." Defendant's "admission" thus did not establish the facts necessary to place his burglary within the scope of section 667.5, subdivision (c)(21).

Accordingly, the trial court erred by applying section 2933.1 to defendant.