Viewed in accordance with the usual rules of appellate review (People v. Ochoa (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206), the evidence established the following.
[…] [Citation.]” ’ [Citation.]” (In re Gary F. (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1080.)
Attempted robbery consists of two elements: a specific intent to rob the victim, and the commission of a direct act aimed at accomplishing that robbery. (People v. Watkins (2012) 55 Cal.4th 999, 1020.) “Robbery is defined as the taking of personal property of some value, however slight, from a person or the person’s immediate presence by means of force or fear, with the intent to permanently deprive the person of the property. [Citations.]” (People v. Marshall (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1, 34.)
Section 29.4, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part that “[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent.” However, “[a] defendant is entitled to [a voluntary intoxication] instruction only when there is substantial evidence of the defendant’s voluntary intoxication and the intoxication affected the defendant’s ‘actual formation of specific intent.’ ” (People v.