People v. Valdez
[…] (People v. Franklin (2016) 63 Cal.4th 261, 273-274 (Franklin).) Consistent with these principles, a juvenile offender sentenced to a term of 25 years to life or greater is entitled to a youth offender parole hearing (YOPH) after 25 years of incarceration. (§ 3051, subd. (b)(3).) Penal Code section 4801 requires the parole board to "give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law." (§ 4801, subd. (c).)

Appellant will be entitled to a YOPH during the 20th year of his incarceration, provided he does not commit an additional disqualifying crime. (§ 3051, subds. (b)(2), (h).)