05-22-2019
[…] (See Davis v. Washington (2006) 547 U.S. 813, 822; Crawford, supra, 541 U.S. at pp. 51-52; People v. Vargas (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 647, 653-654, 660-662.) Defendant's confrontation rights were not violated by their admission, however, because Victim 1 testified at trial and thus was subject to cross-examination. (People v. Bryant, Smith and Wheeler (2014) 60 Cal.4th 335, 413.) Accordingly, we turn to the propriety of their admission under state law.
"Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible." (§ 1200, subd. (b).) Section 1253 sets out an exception the Attorney General says is applicable here. That statute provides, in pertinent part: "Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement was made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describes medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain, or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment. This section applies only to a statement made by a victim who is a minor at the time of the proceedings, provided the statement was made when the victim was under the age of 12 describing any act, or attempted act, of child abuse or neglect." Pursuant to section 1252, such a statement is inadmissible "if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness."