People v. Valdez
[…] Again, the defendant argues that this testimony constituted inadmissible hearsay. However, this testimony from Cruz, which was offered in the State's rebuttal case, followed the mother's testimony denying that the defendant had made the admission. Thus, it served to impeach the mother's testimony and was admissible for that purpose. ¶ 27 Finally, the defendant argues that the hearsay testimony of Korycki and Lumpkins should not have been admitted, because there were insufficient indicia of the reliability of the statements they repeated. The disputed testimony was admitted pursuant to section 115-10 of the Code, which allows hearsay evidence of a child-victim's out of court statement describing the assault if "[t]he court finds in a hearing *** that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability." 725 ILCS 5/115-10(b) (West 2008). A reviewing court will reverse a trial court's determination on this point only when the record demonstrates that the court abused its discretion. People v. Sharp, 391 Ill. App. 3d 947, 956, 909 N.E.2d 971 (2009).