2-23-0462
[…] Thus, the State's petition to deny pretrial release was untimely, the court did not have authority to detain defendant pursuant to the untimely petition, and the court erred in denying defendant's motion to strike. People v. Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) 230724, ¶ 12; People v. Vingara, 2023 IL App (5th) 230698, ¶ 18. We therefore vacate the trial court's order for detention denying defendant's pretrial release.
¶ 10 Defendant requests that we order the case remanded for the imposition of less restrictive conditions of release pursuant to section 110-5(e) of the Code. We deny that request.
¶ 11 Section 110-7.5(b) provides that, "[o]n or after [the effective date], any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 1105." 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022).