People v. Vaccaro
[…] Once the privilege against self-incrimination has been established, neither the trial court nor counsel may comment on the fact that a party or witness has exercised the privilege. (Evid. Code, § 913, subd. (a).) Furthermore, "[t]he jury may not draw any inference from a witness's invocation of a privilege. [Citations.] Upon request, the trial court must so instruct jurors." (People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 441-442; see Evid. Code, § 913, subds. (a), (b).)

Evidence Code section 913, subdivision (a) provides: "If in the instant proceeding or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding." Evidence Code section 913, subdivision (b) provides: "The court, at the request of a party who may be adversely affected because an unfavorable inference may be drawn by the jury because a privilege has been exercised, shall instruct the jury that no presumption arises because of the exercise of the privilege and that the jury may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding."

Allowing a witness to be called to the stand merely to have the witness invoke the privilege against self-incrimination before the jury serves no legitimate purpose and may cause the jury to draw an improper inference regarding the witness's guilt or complicity in the charged offense.