PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. KIMIKO LEE UYEDA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Opinion
No. 315170
08-21-2014
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. KIMIKO LEE UYEDA, Defendant-Appellant.
UNPUBLISHED Emmet Circuit Court
LC No. 12-003727-FH
Before: SAAD, P.J., and OWENS and K. F. KELLY, JJ. PER CURIAM.
Defendant appeals her jury convictions of common-law obstruction of justice, and three counts of filing a false police report under MCL 750.411a(1)(b). For the reasons stated below, we affirm.
MCL 750.505 mandates that: "Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the discretion of the court."
I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
In September 2012, defendant and her ex-husband had a heated phone conversation over defendant's refusal to sign a document that would allow their son's school to administer his medication.