THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RATTANY UY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] In addition, the original enactment of section 3051, subdivision (h) excluded several categories of juvenile offenders from eligibility for a youth offender parole hearing, including juveniles who were sentenced to LWOP. (Former § 3051, subd. (h); Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 4 (Senate Bill 260).) But on October 11, 2017, the Governor signed Senate Bill 394 into law. Senate Bill 394 expands the youth offender parole hearing process under Senate Bill 260 to persons under 18 years of age sentenced to LWOP. (Stats. 2017, Ch. 684, § 1.5.) To that end, Senate Bill 394 amends section 3051 to add subdivision (b)(4), which provides: "A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the sentence is life without the possibility of parole shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions." (§ 3051, subd. (b)(4).)
The California Supreme Court examined the consequences of Senate Bill 260 in People v. Franklin (2016) 63 Cal. 4th 261 (Franklin). In Franklin, the defendant was 16 years old when he shot and killed another teenager.