People v. U.S. Fire Ins.
[…] The trial judge denied the motion, noting that the agent had not followed up on his expectation that Uribe had been (or would be in time) transported back to Orange County. US Fire timely appealed from the denial order.

Two issues raised in the opening brief were waived by failure to present them to the trial court: (1) That Uribe's Los Angeles arrest exonerated the bail bonds as a matter of law and (2) the trial court was required sua sponte to toll the appearance period. --------

III. DISCUSSION

The first opinion to explicate 2012's section 1305.6 was Accredited 2014. The way section 1305.6 works is that after the 185-day appearance period has run and the bail bond has been the subject of a summary judgment against the surety, the surety has 20 days for "a motion brought pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) of Section 1305."

A motion under section 1305, subdivision (c)(3) contemplates a situation where, as here, a defendant who has skipped bail in the county in which a case is pending (let's call it the "bail-county") has been arrested in another county (which we will call "out-county").