People v. Uriostegui
[…] See Villagomez, 313 Ill. App. 3d at 808.

¶ 54 Defendant next argues that the State failed to prove that the typewritten statement was voluntarily adopted by him. Defendant maintains that the statement was involuntary where (1) it was written in English, (2) interpreted to him by an investigator on the case, and (3) no recording exists to verify the typewritten statement.

¶ 55 When a defendant seeks to suppress a confession, the State must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the confession was voluntary. 725 ILCS 5/114-11(d) (West 2012) ("The burden of going forward with the evidence and the burden of proving that a confession was voluntary shall be on the State."); People v. R.D., 155 Ill. 2d 122, 134 (1993). The test of voluntariness is whether the defendant made the statement freely, voluntarily, and without compulsion or inducement of any sort, or whether the defendant's will was overcome at the time he or she confessed.