No. 2-13-0295
[…] ¶ 41 3. Leaving the Scene of an Accident
¶ 42 Defendant contends that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt all of the elements of the offense of leaving the scene of a property damage accident. Specifically, he contends that section 11-402(a) of the Code required the State to prove that the vehicle to which defendant caused damage was "driven or attended by any person." 625 ILCS 5/11-402(a) (West 2010). The State concedes error on this issue, and we agree with its concession. ¶ 43 The State charged defendant with violating section 11-402(a) of the Code, which requires "[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person" to, among other things, remain on the scene. 625 ILCS 5/11-402(a) (West 2010). By contrast, section 11-404 of the Code applies when a driver is involved in an accident with an unattended motor vehicle. 625 ILCS 5/11-404 (West 2010).