No. 2-13-0295
[…] According to defendant, this evidence was insufficient to meet the State's burden of proof. We agree. ¶ 35 Section 3-707(a) of the Code makes it an offense to "operate a motor vehicle unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy in accordance with Section 7-601 of this Code." 625 ILCS 5/3-707(a) (West 2010). Section 3-707(b) provides that "[a]ny person who fails to comply with a request by a law enforcement officer for display of evidence of insurance, as required under Section 7-602 of this Code, shall be deemed to be operating an uninsured motor vehicle." 625 ILCS 5/3-707(b) (West 2010). Section 7-602 of the Code, in turn, provides that "[e]very operator of a motor vehicle subject to Section 7-601 of this Code shall carry within the vehicle evidence of insurance" and shall display it "upon request made by any law enforcement officer wearing a uniform or displaying a badge or other sign of authority." 625 ILCS 5/7-602 (West 2010). ¶ 36 As section 3-707(b) of the Code provides, the State can meet its burden of proof by presenting evidence that a driver failed to comply with a law enforcement officer's request to display evidence of insurance.