No. 2-13-0295
[…] In support of his argument, he points out that Bahena observed another man driving the truck when defendant left work around 2 a.m., that the evidence did not establish at what time the accident occurred, and that defendant at all times maintained that his cousin was driving. Defendant further argues that, although his hands were bleeding, the State presented no evidence of blood on the steering wheel or in the driver's side of the truck. ¶ 21 Section 11-501(a)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2010)) makes it an offense for a person to "drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within the State" while under the influence of alcohol. "It is well established that observation of a defendant in the act of driving is not an indispensable prerequisite for a conviction." People v. Lurz, 379 Ill. App. 3d 958, 969 (2008).