No. 2-13-0295
[…] On the record, the court indicated that defendant was entitled to a credit of $430 against his fines for the 86 days he spent incarcerated prior to sentencing. Defendant timely appealed.
The record indicates that defendant spent 86 days in jail prior to sentencing and that he received day-for-day good conduct credit pursuant to section 3-6-3(a)(2.1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1) (West 2010)), which satisfied the entire 172-day sentence. We note, however, that section 3-6-3(a)(2.3) of the Unified Code of Corrections indicates that a defendant serving a sentence for aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol "shall receive no more than 4.5 days of good conduct credit for each month of his or her imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.3) (West 2010). Thus, defendant should not have received day-for-day good conduct credit for time served. Neither party has raised this issue, however, so we will overlook it.