No. 2-13-0295
[…] ¶ 33 2. Operation of Uninsured Motor Vehicle
¶ 34 Defendant contends that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of operating an uninsured motor vehicle in violation of section 3-707 of the Code (625 ILCS 5/3-707 (West 2010)). He maintains that the only evidence of the lack of insurance was Officer Runkle's testimony that he did not "recall ever finding an insurance card." According to defendant, this evidence was insufficient to meet the State's burden of proof. We agree. ¶ 35 Section 3-707(a) of the Code makes it an offense to "operate a motor vehicle unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy in accordance with Section 7-601 of this Code." 625 ILCS 5/3-707(a) (West 2010). Section 3-707(b) provides that "[a]ny person who fails to comply with a request by a law enforcement officer for display of evidence of insurance, as required under Section 7-602 of this Code, shall be deemed to be operating an uninsured motor vehicle." 625 ILCS 5/3-707(b) (West 2010).