SC: 159194 COA: 338586
[…] Dr. Guertin's opinion that the complainant was a victim of sexual abuse improperly vouched for the veracity and credibility of the complainant resulting in prejudice to defendant. But this conclusion standing alone is legally insufficient to grant defendant a new trial. The dispositive inquiry is whether the trial court's curative instruction cured the prejudice caused by that improper testimony such that the court did not abuse its discretion by denying defendant's motion for a mistrial. A preserved, nonconstitutional error such as this is reviewed for harmless error under MCL 769.26, which provides:
No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any
criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
"[T]he defendant has the burden of establishing a miscarriage of justice under a ‘more probable than not’ standard."