People v. Urbina
[…] 1. Applicable Legal Standards

"Article I, section 28, subdivision (f), of the California Constitution- which was adopted on June 8, 1982, when the voters approved an initiative measure designated on the ballot as Proposition 8 [(Proposition 8)]-declares in pertinent part that 'Any prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding . . . shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment . . . in any criminal proceeding.'" (People v. Clair (1992) 2 Cal.4th 629, 653-654.) Further, Evidence Code section 788 provides, with certain exceptions that are not relevant here, that "[f]or the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony." Accordingly, a witness may be impeached with a prior felony conviction "subject to the trial court's exercise of discretion under Evidence Code section 352." (People v. Clark (2011) 52 Cal.4th 856, 931 (Clark).)