10-23-2019
[…] (People v. Boyette (2002) 29 Cal.4th 381, 433.)
Brownwood argues there could be no conceivable reason not to object to the girlfriend's testimony as to what she meant by a "Rite-Aid robbery." However, defense counsel did object and the court struck the testimony insofar as it speculated about defendants' state of mind. Thereafter, the witness merely described her perception of defendants' body language and attitude, which was not objectionable because it helped explain the fear the witness described she felt, which was relevant to the robbery charge. (§ 211 [robbery is the felonious taking of personal property by force or fear]; § 212 [fear may be fear of immediate and unlawful injury to "anyone in the company of the person robbed at the time of the robbery"].) To the extent the testimony could be characterized as lay opinion, lay opinion testimony is admissible if "rationally based on the perception of the witness" and "helpful to a clear understanding of his testimony." (Evid.