In re U.S.
[…] (People v. Shockley (2013) 58 Cal.4th 400, 404.)

The elements of a violation of section 148, subdivision (a)(1) are the following: " ' " '(1) the defendant willfully resisted, delayed, or obstructed a peace officer, (2) when the officer was engaged in the performance of his or her duties, and (3) the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the other person was a peace officer engaged in the performance of his or her duties.' " ' [Citation.]" (Garcia, supra, 177 Cal.App.4th at p. 818.) Regarding the offense of assault on a peace officer, section 241, subdivision (c) provides for punishment "[w]hen an assault is committed against the person of a peace officer . . . engaged in the performance of his or her duties, . . . and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a peace officer . . . engaged in the performance of his or her duties." An assault is defined as "an unlawful attempt, coupled with a present ability, to commit a violent injury on the person of another." (§ 240.)

It is possible to violate section 148, subdivision (a)(1) without necessarily violating section 241, subdivision (c).