12-20-2024
[…] "THE DEFENDANT: Thank you very much.
"THE COURT: I show Mr. Lozano is on bail bond."
With that statement, the proceedings adjourned at 9:53 a.m. The court reporter certified the transcript was "a full, true, and correct transcription [of her shorthand notes] of the proceedings had."
The preprinted "WAIVER OF DEFENDANT'S PERSONAL PRESENCE (977(c) Penal Code)" was dated May 23, 2022, and signed by Lozano and Attorney Washington. Under a line stating the waiver was accepted and ordered filed, Superior Court Judge Nancy A. Leo handwrote her signature and the date. The section 977 waiver is relevant to determining the meaning of (1) the May 23, 2022 minute order and (2) what was said at the hearing. Therefore, we quote its contents in full:
"The undersigned defendant, having been advised of his right to be present at all stages of the proceedings, including but not limited to presentation of and arguments on questions of law, and to be confronted by and crossexamine all witnesses, hereby waives the right to be present at the hearing of any motion or other proceeding in this cause, including when the case is set for trial, when a continuance is ordered, and following is heard, when a motion for reduction of bail or for a personal recognizance release is heard, when a motion to reduce sentence is heard, and when questions of law are presented to or considered by the court. The undersigned defendant hereby requests the court to proceed during every absence of his which the court may permit pursuant to this waiver, and hereby agrees that his interest will be deemed represented at all times by the presence of his attorney the same as if the defendant himself were personally present in court, and further agrees that notice of his attorney that his presence in court on a particular day at a particular time is required will be deemed notice to him of the requirement of his appearance at said time and place."
The quoted contents are based on the form of waiver set forth in section 977, subdivision (b)(4).