12-20-2024
[…] If Surety is correct in asserting the court required Lozano to be present at the July hearing, it will win this appeal, the forfeiture will be vacated, and bail will be exonerated.
B. The Right to be Present in Court
A criminal defendant has a federal and state constitutional right to be personally present in court for certain proceedings. (People v. Flinner (2020) 10 Cal.5th 686, 710.) That right is addressed by section 977, which provides in part:
"(1) Except as provided in subdivision (c), in all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be physically present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be physically or remotely present at all other proceedings unless they waive their right to be physically or remotely present, with leave of court and with approval by defendant's counsel.