12-20-2024
[…] Consequently, we conclude the contents of the section 977 waiver itself is extrinsic evidence that should be provisionally examined in determining whether the minute order is ambiguous. (See Winet, supra, 4 Cal.App.4th at p. 1165 [use of extrinsic evidence to determine whether a document's language is ambiguous].) In this case, the court accepted Lozano's section 977 waiver before it scheduled the next hearing for July 18, 2022. As a result, the waiver was part of the context in which the scheduling order was made. The written waiver stated the defendant "hereby waives the right to be present at the hearing of any motion or other proceeding in this cause" and "hereby requests the court to proceed during every absence of his which the court may permit pursuant to this waiver." Thus, Lozano waived his right to be personally present at the July hearing and also requested the court to permit his absence at that hearing.