People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 13 Cal.4th 497.
[…] [¶] In examining Mr. Underwood's present felonies and the prior felonies, and the background and character and his prospects, based on the seriousness of the offenses and based on Mr. Underwood's lengthy criminal history, the Court does not find that this case falls outside of the three-strikes law, so the request to strike the prior is denied at this time."
2. Standard of review
Under section 1385, subdivision (a), a judge "may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed." Romero held that "a trial court may strike or vacate an allegation or finding under the Three Strikes law that a defendant has previously been convicted of a serious and/or violent felony, on its own motion, 'in furtherance of justice' pursuant to . . . section 1385[, subdivision] (a)."