Docket No. 78-329.
[…] While we don't condone the statement made by Detective Lindburgh, we can't impute the officer's response to the prosecutor. The question was ambiguous. Unlike Brady, it was not a statement made by the prosecutor. More importantly, there is no showing of prejudice since counsel did have the opportunity to talk with the bank teller, Doelker, prior to Doelker's endorsement as a witness, and was given the opportunity to talk further with the witness if counsel wished to do so.
III.
Defendant strenuously argues that the prosecution and the court violated the provisions of MCL 600.1436; MSA 27A.1436, which reads:
"No person may be deemed incompetent as a witness, in any court, matter or proceeding, on account of his opinions on the subject of religion. No witness may be questioned in relation to his opinions on religion, either before or after he is sworn."
This statute was most recently construed in People v Theodore Jones, 82 Mich. App. 510, 516; 267 N.W.2d 433 (1978). In that case this Court said: