04-12-2018
[…] Davis, 150 A.D.3d 1329, 1330, 53 N.Y.S.3d 410 [2017] ), we nevertheless exercise our discretion to take corrective action in the interest of justice under the circumstances presented (see People v. Grumberg, 153 A.D.3d 1525, 1527, 62 N.Y.S.3d 199 [2017] ; People v. Nesbitt, 144 A.D.3d 1329, 1329–1330, 41 N.Y.S.3d 176 [2016] ). Clearly, the individual to whom restitution was awarded was not defendant's aunt or uncle or a victim of the attempted burglary. The People, however, point out that the restitution provisions of Penal Law § 60.27 extend to any offense "that is contained in any other accusatory instrument disposed of by any plea of guilty by the defendant to an offense" ( Penal Law § 60.27[4][a] ). They assert that the restitution order related to the victim of a previous felony conviction for which defendant received a conditional discharge and that the disposition of the probation violation encompassed any potential violation of the conditional discharge.