People v. Uhl
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180 (a) provides that "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing." In People v Davis (24 N.Y.2d 796, 797 [1969]), the Court of Appeals held that Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180 (a) "is not intended to cover all possible acts of careless driving. It is specifically directed against excessive speed."