People v. Uhl
[…] The officer pulled defendant's vehicle over and observed two air freshener trees, each five inches long and three inches wide, hanging side by side from the vehicle's rear view mirror, located about six inches below the top of the windshield. Defendant was convicted of all charges, and was sentenced to fines. On appeal, defendant contends, among other things, in effect, that the evidence was legally insufficient to support the convictions and that the verdicts are against the weight of the evidence.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (30) provides that it is "unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle with any object placed or hung in or upon the vehicle, except required or permitted equipment of the vehicle, in such a manner as to obstruct or interfere with the view of the operator through the windshield, or to prevent him from having a clear and full view of the road and condition of traffic behind such vehicle." The evidence adduced at trial, viewed in the light most favorable to the People (see People v Contes, 60 N.Y.2d 620, 621 [1983]), and indulging in all reasonable inferences in the People's favor (see People v Ford, 66 N.Y.2d 428, 437 [1985]), was legally insufficient to support defendant's