09-08-2015
[…] (Italics added.) Section 672 applies to all crimes, not just those set forth in the Penal Code. (People v. Shah (1949) 91 Cal.App.2d 716, 721, 205 P.2d 1081.)
Defendant argues that because section 1202.5 prescribes a mandatory $10 fine for conviction of burglary and other theft offenses, the catch-all provisions of section 672, which apply only where no fine is prescribed for an offense, do not apply in his case. Adhering to our decision in People v. Allen (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 986, 999, 106 Cal.Rptr.2d 253 (Allen ) and related authorities, we shall affirm.
Section 1202.5 provides:
“(a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, subdivision (a) of Section 487a, or Section 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed. If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution.
“(b)(1) All fines collected pursuant to this section shall be held in trust by the county collecting them, until transferred to the local law enforcement agency to be used exclusively for the jurisdiction where the offense took place. All moneys collected shall implement, support, and continue local crime prevention programs.
“(2) All amounts collected pursuant to this section shall be in addition to, and shall not supplant funds received for crime prevention purposes from other sources.
“(c) As used in this section, ‘law enforcement agency’ includes, but is not limited to, police departments, sheriffs departments, and probation departments.”
Introduced in 1985, section 1202.5 was enacted because the existing law did not require courts to order convicted defendants to “pay an additional fine [,] with all moneys collected from those fines to be used for local crime prevention programs.” (Legis. Counsel's Dig., Sen.