08-16-2019
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment, as we must (see People v. Steele (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1230, 1249), there is substantial evidence to support a premeditated-murder theory, and the trial court did not commit reversable error in imposing an unstayed, consecutive term for robbery.
B
Defendants assert the trial court erred by sentencing them to nine years for robbery in concert.
Section 211 proscribes robbery. Section 212.5, subdivision (a) provides that robbery in an inhabited dwelling is first degree robbery. And section 213, subdivision (a)(1)(A) provides that first degree robbery is punishable by imprisonment for three, six, or nine years "[i]f the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with two or more other persons, commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling house . . . ." Other robberies are punishable by imprisonment for three, four, or six years. (§ 213, subd. (a)(1)(B).)