People v. Tynski
[…] In these circumstances, we hold that the issue is not forfeited and we will consider the merits of defendant's claim. See id.; People v. Patterson, 392 Ill. App. 3d 461, 464 (2009) (although the defendant did not include a speedy trial issue in his written posttrial motion, the claim was addressed on appeal because it was fully considered by the trial court, both at a hearing on the initial motion to dismiss and at a hearing on a motion to reconsider before trial began). ¶ 19 Section 103-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides, in relevant part, that "[e]very person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2014).