2022–01802 Ind. No. 5578/16
[…] DECISION & ORDER Appeal by the defendant from a resentence of the Supreme Court, Kings County (John T. Hecht, J.), imposed March 9, 2022, upon his conviction of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree, upon his plea of guilty, after remittitur from the Court of Appeals for resentencing (see People v. Tyjhe H., 37 N.Y.3d 1076, 155 N.Y.S.3d 150, 177 N.E.3d 213 ).
ORDERED that the resentence is reversed, as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice, the conviction is deemed vacated and replaced with a finding that the defendant is a youthful offender (see CPL 720.20[3] ), the sentence is vacated, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Kings County, for further proceedings in accordance with CPL 720.35.
A finding of youthful offender status is permissible when "the interest of justice would be served by relieving the eligible youth from the onus of a criminal record and by not imposing an indeterminate term of imprisonment of more than four years" ( CPL 720.20[1][a] ). "The determination of whether to grant or deny youthful offender status rests within the sound discretion of the court and depends upon all the attending facts and circumstances of the case" ( People v.