People v. Turner
[…] The State agrees defendant's claim is reviewable. Therefore, as the State does not argue forfeiture, we will address the merits of defendant's claim. See People v. Williams, 193 Ill. 2d 306, 347-48 (2000) (the rules of waiver and forfeiture apply to the State). We review the propriety of court-ordered fines and fees de novo. People v. Bowen, 2015 IL App (1st) 132046, ¶ 60. ¶ 9 Under section 5-6-3(i) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(i) (West 2014)), a court may impose a monthly fee of up to $50 against a probationer for the cost of supervising him during the period of probation. "The fee shall be imposed only upon an offender who is actively supervised by the probation and court services department." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(i) (West 2014). Here, in the trial court's June 13, 2014, order, it imposed a $20 per month fee for probation services in connection with defendant's two-year probation sentence.