3-11-0827
[…] Consequently, the evidence was not so close that the erroneous admission of the defendant's prior felony conviction prejudiced the outcome of the case.
¶ 36 III. Extended-Term Sentence
¶ 37 The defendant argues that the trial court erroneously imposed an extended-term sentence for his mob action conviction because he was also convicted of aggravated battery with a firearm, a more serious class offense. The State concurs that the defendant's extended-term sentence for mob action was improper. ¶ 38 Section 5-8-2(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections states that:
"A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Article 4.5 of Chapter V for an offense or offenses within the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in Section 5-5-3.2 or clause (a)(1)(b) of Section 5-8-1 were found to be present." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2010).In People v. Jordan, 103 Ill. 2d 192 (1984), our supreme court interpreted the above language to mean that a defendant convicted of multiple offenses may be sentenced to an extended-term sentence only on those offenses within the most serious class.