People v. Turner
[…] The court held a hearing pursuant to CPL 400.16 (2) and found that defendant had three predicate violent felony convictions and, as he stood convicted of a violent felony offense, was, therefore, a mandatory persistent violent felony offender. The court imposed an indeterminate sentence of 25 years to life in prison.

The judgment of conviction was affirmed (People v Turner, 265 AD2d 588 [2nd Dept 1999]). Leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals was denied (People v Turner, 94 NY2d 908).

In support of his present motion, defendant contends that the court held a hearing pursuant to CPL 400.20, and found, inter alia, that "the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct are such that extended incarceration and lifetime supervision of the defendant are warranted to best serve the public interest" (CPL 400.20). He argues that the Supreme Court, in Cunningham v California, 127 S Ct 856 (2007), held that such fact-finding by the judge during a sentencing proceeding violates the Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW