4-23-0641
[…] ¶ 44 Given that, when it enacted section 31-1a," 'the obvious intent of the legislature was to prevent the disarming of police officers and the seizing of weapons by dangerous citizens,'" we will consider whether the intent underlying sections 24-1(a)(3) and 31A-0.1 suggests that they should be read in pari materia with section 31-1a. Kirchner, 2012 IL App (2d) 110255, ¶ 14 (quoting Gay, 239 Ill.App.3d at 1025).
¶ 45 a. Section 24-1(a)(3)
¶ 46 Defendant primarily relies on section 24-1(a)(3) of the Code, which provides,
"A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly[ ]
* * *
*** [c]arries on or about his person or in any vehicle, a tear gas gun projector or bomb or any object containing noxious liquid gas or substance, other than an object containing a non-lethal noxious liquid gas or substance designed solely for personal defense carried by a person 18 years of age or older[.]" 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(3) (West 2022).
¶ 47 In defendant's estimation, section 24-1(a)(3), which on its face governs only the unlawful carrying of weapons, also serves to define the term "weapon" as excluding "an object containing a non-lethal noxious liquid gas or substance designed solely for personal defense." Id. We are not convinced. Under defendant's reading of section 24-1(a)(3), the same pepper spray legally carried by an 18-year-old would transmute into a prohibited "weapon" in the hands of a 17-year-old.