4-23-0641
[…] Defendant's sentences on counts I through III were consecutive to one another and concurrent with his sentences on the remaining seven counts, for an aggregate sentence of 44 years' imprisonment. The court granted defendant's motion to reconsider his sentence in part by vacating his sentence on one of those seven counts but denied the motion in all other respects, leaving his 44-year aggregate sentence in place.
¶ 22 This appeal followed.
¶ 23 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 24 A. Pepper Spray as a Weapon
¶ 25 Defendant's first argument revolves around the meaning of the term "weapon" in section 31-1a of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code), which provides:
"A person who, without the consent of a peace officer or correctional institution employee as defined in subsection (b) of Section 31-1, takes a weapon from a
person known to him or her to be a peace officer or correctional institution employee, while the peace officer or correctional institution employee is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties or from an area within the peace officer's or correctional institution employee's immediate presence is guilty of a Class 1 felony." Id. § 31-1a(a).The proper interpretation of this statute is a question of law that we review de novo. People v. Howard, 2017 IL 120443, ¶ 19.
¶ 26 1. The Plain Meaning of "Weapon"
¶ 27 "The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent.