4-23-0641
[…] This principle is true even of handguns, which nondangerous citizens may carry and which section 31-1a undoubtedly covers. See 430 ILCS 66/25 (West 2022) (prescribing the qualifications for a person to carry a concealed-carry license).
¶ 50 Because employing the maxim of in pari materia the way defendant invites us to do would be inconsistent with the legislative intent underlying these sections, we decline the invitation. See Abruzzo, 231 Ill.2d at 332.
¶ 51 b. Section 31A-0.1
¶ 52 Defendant also relies on the following definition contained in the article of the Code governing interference with penal institutions:
"For the purposes of this Article [(31A)]:
* * *
'Item of contraband' means any of the following:
* * *
*** 'Weapon' means any knife, dagger, dirk, billy, razor, stiletto, broken bottle, or other piece of glass which could be used as a dangerous weapon. This term includes any of the devices or implements designated in subsections (a)(1), (a)(3) and (a)(6) of Section 24-1 of this Code, or any other dangerous weapon or instrument of like character." 720 ILCS 5/31A-0.1 (West 2022).Unlike section 24-1(a)(3), section 31A-0.1 does expressly define the term "weapon." As noted above, however, the definition is explicitly limited to article 31A of the Code, so its applicability to article 31 is questionable at best. Cf.