4-23-0641
[…] Similarly, the court reasonably addressed the need for punishment and deterrence given that "[t]his offense occurred in similar fashion to [defendant's] other offenses" and that the significantly lower sentences defendant had received for those other offenses had been insufficient to deter him from reoffending.
¶ 61 In his brief, defendant downplays these factors and focuses on his history, character, and rehabilitative potential and, in particular, his struggles with mental illness and addiction. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(16) (West 2022) (establishing the mitigating factor that "[a]t the time of the offense, the defendant was suffering from a serious mental illness which *** substantially affected his or her ability to understand the nature of his or her acts or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law"). This court has emphasized on many occasions that "the 'existence of mitigating factors does not require the trial court to reduce a sentence from the maximum allowed.'" People v. Halerewicz, 2013 IL App (4th) 120388, ¶ 42 (quoting People v. Pippen, 324 Ill.App.3d 649, 652 (2001)).