People v. Turner
[…] This appeal followed.

Discussion

Appellant argues the trial court erred in committing her to the state hospital because it was unaware of its discretion to place her in an outpatient facility, and it also failed to exercise its discretion to order outpatient treatment for her. We disagree.

Appellant disputes the applicable standard of review, urging we review the trial court's commitment order de novo rather than under an abuse of discretion standard. We need not resolve this issue because, as described below, we conclude there was no error under either standard.

Section 1026 provides that if a defendant is found not guilty of a crime by reason of insanity, "the court . . . shall direct that the defendant be committed to the State Department of State Hospitals for the care and treatment of persons with mental health disorders or any other appropriate public or private treatment facility approved by the community program director, or the court may order the defendant placed on outpatient status pursuant to Title 15 (commencing with Section 1600) of Part 2." (§ 1026, subd. (a).) Before ordering a defendant's commitment, the court "shall order the community program director or a designee to evaluate the defendant and to submit . . . a written recommendation as to whether the defendant should be placed on outpatient status or committed to the State Department of State Hospitals or other treatment facility." (§ 1026, subd. (b).)