People v. Turner
[…] (a).) Before ordering a defendant's commitment, the court "shall order the community program director or a designee to evaluate the defendant and to submit . . . a written recommendation as to whether the defendant should be placed on outpatient status or committed to the State Department of State Hospitals or other treatment facility." (§ 1026, subd. (b).)

Under section 1600, "[a]ny person committed to a state hospital or other treatment facility under section 1026 . . . may be placed on outpatient status from that commitment subject to the procedures and provisions of this title." (§ 1600.)

Under section 1601(a), when a person is found not guilty by reason of insanity of "any felony involving death, great bodily injury, or any act which poses a serious threat of bodily harm to another person, outpatient status under this title shall not be available until that person has actually been confined in a state hospital or other treatment facility for 180 days or more . . ., unless the court finds a suitable placement, including, but not limited to, an outpatient placement program, that would provide the person with more appropriate mental health treatment and the court finds that the placement would not pose a danger to the health or safety of others."