NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We are not convinced by defendant’s arguments regarding ineffective assistance of counsel. First, we determine that under the rules applicable to the scope of expert testimony, the SART nurses were qualified to give the subject opinion testimony.
Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a) provides, “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert.” Further, “ ‘ “[w]here a witness has disclosed sufficient knowledge of the subject to entitle his [or her] opinion to go to the jury, the question of the degree of his [or her] knowledge goes more to the weight of the evidence than its admissibility.” ’ [Citation.]” (People v.