People v. Turner
[…] Because it is unnecessary to consider the facts of defendant’s offense in order to resolve his contentions on appeal, we do not recite them.

Defendant was convicted only of committing a lewd act upon a child and was sentenced to two years in prison. The judgment required defendant to register as a sex offender under Penal Code section 290, and ordered him to “stay away from any school or parks by 2,000 feet pursuant to [Penal Code section] 3003.5” and to wear a “GPS tracking system.” The stay-away order was based on Penal Code section 3003.5, subdivision (b), which prohibits a registered sex offender from “resid[ing] within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.” The GPS requirement was based on Penal Code section 3004, subdivision (b), which requires certain felony sex offenders to “be monitored by a global positioning system for life.”