11-14-2016
[…] Guiton (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1116, 1122, quoting People v. Green (1980) 27 Cal.3d 1, 69, overruled on different grounds in People v. Martinez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 225, 239.)
Here, the prosecutor did not present a legally erroneous theory of the case. Section 250 defines a chop shop as including a place where "any person" has "engaged in . . . storing any motor vehicle or motor vehicle part known to be illegally obtained by theft" in an attempt to hide its identity, prevent its identification, or sell or dispose of the motor vehicle. (§ 250, subds. (a), (b).)