09-29-2023
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code section 625.6 went into effect on January 1, 2018, some eight days before defendant's police interview. (Stats. 2017, ch. 681, § 2.) Subdivision (a) of Welfare and Institutions Code section 625.6, as originally enacted, provided that: "Prior to a custodial interrogation, and before the waiver of any Miranda rights, a youth 15 years of age or younger shall consult with legal counsel in person, by telephone, or by video conference. The consultation may not be waived." Welfare and Institutions Code section 625.6, subdivision (b) provided that: "The court shall, in adjudicating the admissibility of statements of a youth 15 years of age or younger made during or after a custodial interrogation, consider the effect of failure to comply with subdivision (a)." Welfare and Institutions Code section 625.6 was amended, effective January 1, 2021, to apply to youths 17 years of age or younger. (Stats. 2020, ch. 335, § 2.)