07-01-2020
[…] (§ 730.6, subd. (c).) However, in exercising its discretion to determine the amount of the fine, the juvenile court shall consider factors including "the minor's ability to pay," which in turn includes the minor's "future earning capacity." (§ 730.6, subd. (d)(1)-(2).) "A minor shall bear the burden of demonstrating a lack of his or her ability to pay." (§ 730.6, subd. (d)(2).) In addition, there is a rebuttable presumption that a minor's parents are jointly and severally liable for a restitution fine, "subject to the court's consideration of the parent's or guardian's inability to pay." (§ 730.7, subd. (a).) "The parent or guardian shall have the burden of showing an inability to pay." (Ibid.)
Minor argues there is no substantial evidence of his ability to pay the restitution fine. We need not decide whether Minor forfeited the argument, as the People contend, because we find it meritless.