Indictment No. 71543/2023
[…] People's Opposition at pg. 25.
Defendant's argument that N.Y. Election Law § 17-152 is not an object offense under PL § 175.10 fails. Specifically, Defendant claims that because the allegation is that he tampered with the 2016 presidential election, then N.Y Election Law § 17-152 is not applicable because its application is limited to elections for "public office," a term which Defendant claims does not include federal elections.
New York Election Law § 1-102, titled "Applicability of Chapter," explicitly states "[T]his chapter shall govern the conduct of ail elections at which voters of the state of New York may cast a ballot for the purpose of electing an individual to any party' position or nominating or electing an individual to any federal, state, county, city, town or village office..." (emphasis added). It is clear from the text of § 1-102 that the New York Election Law applies to ballots cast for any election, including federal.