Indictment No. 71543/2023
[…] IV. DISMISSING THE INDICTMENT AS TIME-BARRED UNDER THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
Defendant moves to dismiss the Indictment on the grounds that the charges are nine barred. The People contend that an executive order issued by Governor Andrew Cuomo during the height of the Covid pandemic extended the deadline for the filing of these (and all criminal) charges. Specifically, the People refer to Executive Order 202.8 issued by the Governor on March 20, 2020, later extended by Executive Order 202.101 on April 6, 2021. Further, the People invoke CPL § 30.10(4)(a)(i) which provides that "any period following the commission, of the offense during which (i) the defendant was continuously outside this state or (ii) the whereabouts of the defendant were continuously unknown and continuously unsustainable by the exercise or reasonable diligence," should not be included when calculating "speedy trial" tune. Id.