Indictment No. 71543/2023
[…] The amount Pecker and Cohen paid exceeded allowable federal limits as established by FECA. Indeed,-Cohen pled guilty to violating FECA and served a prison term as a result of his involvement in this scheme. Likewise, the Federal Election Commission ("FEC") found that A2vfl and Pecker also violated FECA as a result of these payments. Evidence presented to the Grand jury that tile Defendant discussed the above plan with Cohen and then reimbursed Cohen for his payment to Daniels is legally sufficient to establish the requisite intent to commit another crime, i.e. FECA.
(b) N.Y. Election Law § 17-152
Defendant next argues that N.Y. Election Law § 17-152 is limited to elections for state and local offices and cannot be used to address alleged wrongdoing related to federal elections. Pursuant to N.Y. Election Law § 17-152, "Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parries thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.'' P.L § 17-152. As more fully explained below, Defendant cites N.Y. Election Law § 1-102 as support co limit the language of § 17-152. Finally, Defendant argues, as he did before Judge Alvin K. Hellerstein in the Southern District of New York, that even if N.Y. Election Law § 17-152 is nor