07-19-2024
[…] On January 19, 2024, while this appeal was pending, appointed appellate counsel for defendant filed a motion with the trial court seeking the correction of presentence credits to include all days in custody from the date of defendant's arrest up to and including the date of resentencing. On February 8, 2024, the trial court held a hearing and indicated defendant's actual custody credits would be updated to reflect 2,034 days of actual presentence custody credits. The trial court issued an amended abstract of judgment reflecting this correction.
Pursuant to section 1237.1, "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the calculation of presentence custody credits upon the defendant's request for correction."
DISCUSSION