06-23-2017
[…] After the filing of respondent's brief, the Supreme Court decided People v. Romanowski (2017) 2 Cal.5th 903 (Romanowski), and defendant elected not to file a reply brief. As we will explain, defendant's arguments are foreclosed by that case.
A. PEOPLE V. ROMANOWSKI
Romanowski pleaded no contest to felony theft of access card information (§ 484e, subd. (d)). (Romanowski, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 906.) He later petitioned for resentencing under section 1170.18, arguing that his felony theft conviction would now be punishable as petty theft because the value of the property taken did not exceed $950. (Romanowski, at p. 906, citing § 490.2, subd. (a) ["Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) ... shall be punished as a misdemeanor" unless a defendant has certain prior convictions].) The Court of Appeal reversed the trial court's denial of defendant's petition, determining that a person convicted of stealing access card information when the access card's value is under $950 is eligible for section 1170.18 relief.