People v. Trenton M. (In re Trenton M.)
[…] There is no question that the juvenile court considered less restrictive alternatives before ordering Trenton placed in Orin Allen, if only because his own counsel argued for them during the hearing.

Trenton argues the juvenile court did not consider that this was his first offense, in violation of section 725.5. This is easily disproved. The court indicated at the beginning of the disposition hearing that it had considered the department's disposition report, which states this was Trenton's "first delinquent offense."

Section 725.5 states, "In determining the judgment and order to be made in any case in which the minor is found to be a person described in Section 602, the court shall consider, in addition to other relevant and material evidence, (1) the age of the minor, (2) the circumstances and gravity of the offense committed by the minor, and (3) the minor's previous delinquent history." --------

Further, the court's placement ruling was supported by substantial evidence that it was appropriate for Trenton's rehabilitation in conformity with the interests in public safety and protection.