People v. Trenton M. (In re Trenton M.)
[…] I do find that his welfare requires that custody be removed from his custodial parent, who is his mother at the moment. . . . Trenton is hereby committed to the Ranch for a 6-month regular program . . . ."

Trenton filed timely notice of appeal from the court's findings and disposition order.

DISCUSSION

Trenton makes two arguments, one that is unsupported by law and another that is unpersuasive.

I.

Section 727.1 , Subdivision (a) Does Not Apply to Trenton's Case.

Trenton argues that the juvenile court violated the mandates contained in section 727.l, subdivision (a) regarding juvenile placement. He is incorrect. Section 727.1, subdivision (a) does not apply to his case.

Section 727.1, subdivision (a) states: "If the court orders the care, custody, and control of the minor to be under the supervision of the probation officer for foster care placement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 727, the decision regarding choice of placement, pursuant to Section 706.6, shall be based upon selection of a safe setting that is the least restrictive or most family like, and the most appropriate setting that meets the individual needs of the minor and is available, in proximity to the parent's home, consistent with the selection of the environment best suited to meet the minor's special needs and best interests. The selection shall consider, in order of priority, placement with relatives, tribal members, and foster family, group care, and residential treatment pursuant to Section 7950 of the Family Code."